Privacy

Innota service privacy protetion report

In accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

1. Register holder

2. The person responsible for register matters

3. Name of the register

Innota service user register.

4. The purpose of handling the registered information

Innota is a web service that registered users can use to create and publish web sites. In order to use Innota services user must register as a user. At the time of registering the user chooses a user name and a password that ure used to securely log in to the service.

The purpose of handling the registered information is, in accordance with the Personal Data Act 8 §, to maintain and upkeep customer relations, and manage the information according to the consent of the user including invoicing, customer letters and notifications, such as e-mail messages concerning the user’s events, as well as direct marketing by e-mail and SMS, subject to the user’s consent.

5. The register data

User information consists of information that is submitted by the user at the moment of registration or at a later point while using the service.

The register may contain the following information:

  • The user's basic information, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number
  • Log data generated automatically while using the service
  • In case a company registers as a user, general ifnormation about the company may be included. Such as the name of the company, its registration number, and VAT-registration information

6. Due sources of information

Source of information is the data submitted by the user at the date of registering or at a later point while using the service.

7. Regulated transfer of information to a third party

No information stored in the register will be transferred to a third party.

8. Transfer of information outside the EU or EEC

No information will be transfered outside the EU or EEC.

9. The principles of safeguarding the register

After logging in to the service the user can browse only their own information stored in the register. Selected members of Innota staff have the possibility to browse and alter the data stored in the register. Browsing or altering the information in the register by Innota staff requires strong authentication and the use of SSL protected communication channels.

No confidential information is stored in the register.

10. The right to view stored information

In accordance with the Personal Data Act, the user has a right to view the information stored in Innota user register. The information submitted by the user can be viewed by the user any time after logging in to the service. The user may also send a signed letter of inquiry to view the information stored in the register. The letter must be sent to the following address: Innota, Heinäsuonraitti 65a A 4, 37830 Akaa, Finland.

11. Right to demand correction of the information

All information submitted by the user to Innota service can be viewed and modified by the user after logging in to the service. Innota staff may also modify the information in the register after receiving a signed letter of inquiry. Letters of inquiry must be sent to the following address: Innota, Heinäsuonraitti 65a A 4, 37830 Akaa, Finland.

12. Other rights concerning handling personal data

In accordance with the Personal Data Act 30§, a registered user has the right to forbid the register handler to use given information for purposes such as direct advertising, distance marketing and direct sale, or for marketing surveys or polls.


Updated at 31 Aug 2016